Writing your Genuine temporary entrant (GTE)

 It's time to fly soon!

It's time to fly soon!

Ah... the most talk about... GTE... Gone were the days when you just fill in the enrolment form, have your CoE in your hands and most likely your student visa will be approved too. These days, a GTE is needed and a lengthy one, may I add. 

Just a brief on this... read on...

Student visa applications are available through the online lodgement facility of the Department of Home Affairs.

  • Meeting the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement as outlined at https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/stud/more/genuine-temporary-entrant
  • circumstances in home country
  • potential circumstances in Australia
  • value of the course to the applicant's future
  • the applicant's immigration history
  • Applicants are encouraged to provide evidence or information about:

  • Previous study – academic transcripts which show qualification(s) obtained, name of the education provider(s) and duration of study, certificates of attainment.
  • Gap in previous study – reasons why there is a gap in between studies including where enrolment was not maintained.
  • Current employment – current employer, company address, period of employment and details about the position held. Applicant's should include the name and contact details of a person who can verify the terms of employment.
  • Ties to home country or country of residence – this may include evidence of financial, family or social ties. The applicant needs to show they have significant incentives to return home once study is complete.
  • Economic circumstances in home country or country of residence – this can include documents showing employment or business activities for 12 months prior to application lodgement, an employment offer after course completion, income tax return reports or bank statements.

Let us know if this is helpful to you or if you have any questions.